Ad

West African manatee (Trichechus senegalensis)

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Sirenia
FAMILY: Trichechidae
GENUS: Trichechus
SPECIES: senegalensis

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater and freshwater

HABITAT: Along the coast of western Africa, in rivers, lakes, estuaries and lagoons.

LENGTH (maximum): 10-11 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 3,000 lbs

RELATIVE SPECIES: Amazonian manatee, west indian manatee.

OTHER NAMES: mami-wata

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Atlantic hump-back dolphin, bottlenose dolphin.

PREDATORS: Humans

This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN’s Red List.

THREATS: Killed for meat and oil. Habitat degradation. Trapped in shallow lakes. Trapped in turbines of damns.

DIET: Seagrass and other water plants.

MANNER OF FEEDING: Sometimes eat fish, fruit and rice plants. Usually consumes submerged plants in murky waters. When trapped in a shallow lake, they have been known to eat algae and clay just to stay alive.

BEHAVIOR: Usually solitary, may form small groups when sleeping, feeding and breeding. Slow moving. Will rest during the day and feed at night.

REPRODUCTION: When a female is ready to mate, she will be surrounded by a group of males that will compete to mate with her. Gestation lasts around 12 months. Calves stay with their mothers for a year or more. Females give birth during rainy seasons when the water is high and there is more food.

LIFE SPAN: 60 years

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Many stories and myths about mermaids are actually about the manatee.
  • Has fingernails on its flippers.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002

-TSF-

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest
Ad