Ad

Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin (Sousa chinensis)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae
Genus: Sousa
Species: chinensis

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater

HABITAT: Coastal along the rim of the Indian Ocean. Atlantic species is found along the coast of Africa.

This species is classified as NEAR THREATENED according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as NEAR THREATENED according to the IUCN’s Red List.

Status

ESA Candidate Species – Taiwanese Humpback Dolphin
MMPA – all marine mammals are protected under the MMPA
CITES Appendix I – throughout its range

LENGTH (maximum): 8-9 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 370-570 lbs

RELATIVE SPECIES: Bottlenose, Irrawaddy

OTHER NAMES: Atlantic Humpback, Indo-Pacific Humpback

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Bottlenose dolphins, pantropical dolphins

PREDATORS: Humans

THREATS: Taken for food in Africa. Are killed by pollution, habitat degradation and collisions from vessels.

DIET: Small fish, squid and octopus.

MANNER OF FEEDING: Preys on species that live on the ocean bottom. Likes to follow trawlers and feed on injured or dsicarded fish and squid.

BEHAVIOR: Groups of 3-8. Likes to breach and slap the surface with their flippers. Shy of boats and does not bow ride, but regularly follows trawlers.

REPRODUCTION: Gestation is 10-12 months. Calving occurs every 3 years. Calves are weaned at about 2 years.

LIFE SPAN: 40 years

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Adults can be entirely pink.
  • There are at least 2 subspecies, but others think that a third should be classified.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002

 

From NOAA

-TSF-

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest
Ad