Ad

Gray’s Beaked Whale (Mesoplodon grayi)

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Cetacea
FAMILY: Ziphiidae
GENUS: Mesoplodon
SPECIES: grayi

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater

HABITAT: Temperate waters of southern hemisphere far offshore

LENGTH (maximum): 17-19 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 2,400 lb

RELATIVE SPECIES: Andrew’s, Hector’s, Blainville’s, Ginko-toothed, True’s, Sharp tooth whales.

OTHER NAMES: Scamperdown Whale

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Strap-toothed whale, Southern Bottlenose Whale, Arnoux’s beaked whale,

PREDATORS: Humans

This species is classified as DATE INCOMPLETE according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as DATE INCOMPLETE according to the IUCN’s Red List.

THREATS: Ship strikes

DIET: Squid

MANNER OF FEEDING: Suctioning fish and squid, then grasping with upper jaw teeth

BEHAVIOR: Travels in pods of 5-6. Social, compared to other beaked whales. Deep diving and elusive.

REPRODUCTION: Unknown

LIFE SPAN: Unknown

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Mass strandings are common, sometimes over 20 individuals.
  • Unique coloring, all dark with a white beak make it distinguishable among other beaked whales.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002
  • http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/data/m_grayi/m_grayi.htm

 

-TSF-

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest
Ad